Meet the Team

We have a wonderful staff team that consists of 22 members of staff and one Adventure Dog! All the staff are Trained in MAPA (Managing Actual and Potential Aggression), Safeguarding Vulnerable Adults, Outdoor First Aid and Makaton. 

Helen Harris-Ellis

Qualifications and Achievements

BSc (Hons) in Social Sciences (Sociology/Social Psychology) 
 Post Graduate Certificate in Education

Level 2 British Sign Language

Level 3 Forest Schools Practitioner

Silver NNAS (National Navigation Award) Scheme

Archery Instructor

Bushcraft Competency Award

Canoe 2 Star

FSRT (Foundation Safety and Rescue Training) 

Aromatherapist
Level 3 Better Sailing

Powerboat Level 1

Preferred Hot Drink

Ginger and Lemon Tea

Director and Education Coordinator
April Ulyatt

Qualifications and Achievements

Paddle Start Award

Paddle Discover Award
Paddle Sport Leader
FSRT (Foundation Safety and Rescue Training)
RVA-MCA Sea Survival Course

RYA/SAF Offshore Safety Course
Silver NNAS (National Navigation Award Scheme)
Practical Sailing Course
Care Certificate
Antler, Copper and Pewter Training

Preferred Hot Drink

Tea, splash of milk, no sugar.

Day Service Manager (Top Valley) and Outdoor Instructor
DSC02765.JPG
Margaret Lamb

Qualifications and Achievements

Level 2  Principles of Working with Individuals with Learning Disabilities
GB Archery Instructor

Young People's Wellbeing Training
IOL Bushcraft Competency
British Canoe 1 Star Training

Bronze NNAS (National Navigation Award Scheme)
Natural Shelters and Cordage Training
 

Preferred Hot Drink

Doesn't drink hot drinks!

Outdoor Instructor
4868a0_4c79d82cfc3243dca643c8c92b36c968~
Lucy Marshall

Qualifications and Achievements
White Water Safety and Rescue Training
UKCC Level 2 Canoe and Kayak Award
BCU 3* Canoe Award
BCU 3* Kayak Award
BCU SUP Award
NVQ Level 2 in Outdoor Learning
NVQ Level 3 in Residential Childcare
Level 3 Extended Diploma in Public Services
ISA Level 2 Powerboat Award


Preferred Hot Drink

Tea, Milk, Two Sugars

Trainee Outdoor Instructor
Terry Harris-Ellis

Qualifications and Achievements

Bushcraft Competency Award

SPA Trained

Accredited Practitioner of IOL

Archery Instructor

Cave and Mine Leader

Mountain Leader

Mountain Bike Leader

 Paddlesport Leader

FSRT (Foundation Safety Rescue Traning)
Powerboat Level 2  

RYA Safety Boat Training

Royal Yachting Association Level 2 Basic Skills in Dinghies

City & Guilds Certificate in Teaching Adult Learners

Qualified MAPA Trained
Level 4 Social Care Management

Preferred Hot Drink

Millicano black coffee, no sugar. (Two Spoons!)

Director and Senior Outdoor Instructor
Mala Ramsamooj

Qualifications and Achievements

BA(Hons) Silversmithing & Jewellery BA(Hons) in Media; Production & Communication
  Hill and Moorland Leader

Paddle Sport Leader

Archery Instructor

Mountain Bike Leader Award

British Canoeing 2 Star Award FRST (Foundation Safety and Rescue Training)

Weaselling Training

​Bushcraft Competency Award

Preferred Hot Drink

Millicano black coffee, no sugar. (Two Spoons!)

Day Service Manager (Mansfield Woodhouse) and Lead Outdoor Instructor
Lee Ellis

Qualifications and Achievements

Bushcraft Competency
 Level 2 Mountain Bike Leader Hill and Moorland Leader
Archery Instructor 
Weaselling Instructor
Water Purification Training
Fire Lighting Training
Fire Safety Awareness

Edge Tool Training
 

Preferred Hot Drink

Yorkshire Tea, milk, two sugars.

Lead Outdoor Instructor and Chief Maintenance Engineer
Amanda Clifton

Qualifications and Achievements

1 and 2 star in Kayaking
Paddle Sport Leader 
Hill and Moorland Leader
Silver NNAS (National Navigation Award Scheme) 
FSRT (Foundation Safety and Rescue Training)

Bushcraft Competency 
Kayak Instructor

Preferred Hot Drink

Tea, milk, two sugars.

Outdoor Instructor 
Dave Craggs

Qualifications and Achievements

 Canoe 2 Star Award
  Mountain Bike Instructor Award Scheme (MIAS) Level 2
 FSRT (Foundation Safety Rescue Training) 
Bronze NNAS (National Navigation Award Scheme) 
Care Certificate
Firebox Training
Antler, Copper and Pewter Training

Preferred Hot Drink

Coffee, milk, one sugar.

Trainee Outdoor Instructor
4868a0_cc4c5bc101994c01abc9f3dfb76cb589~
Connor Hibbert

Qualifications and Achievements

Extended IT Diploma Level 3
Additional IT Module Level 4
MPQR First Aid Award Level 3
 


 

 ​

Preferred Hot Drink

Tea, Milk, No Sugar

Trainee Outdoor Instructor
Harry Sargeant

Qualifications and Achievements

Level 1 Paddle Coach

FSRT (Foundation Safety and Rescue Training) 
Power Boat Level 2
RCI Training
3 Star Canoe
2 Star Kayaking
Tomahawk  Instructor
Care Certificate
In house Bushcraft Training
Fire Lighting Training

 

Preferred Hot Drink

Tea, milk, one sugar.

Trainee Outdoor Instructor
DSC02781.JPG
Bryony Lewis

Qualifications and Achievements

Rock Climbing Instructor

Paddlesports Instructor

Yoga Teacher

Personal Trainer

Level 2 Activity Leadership

Mountain Leader Training 

GB Archery Training

Therapeutic Crisis Intervention Training

NSPCC Safeguarding Training

 

 ​

Preferred Hot Drink

Coffee, Oat Milk, No Sugar

Trainee Outdoor Instructor
Lee Whitworth.JPG
Lee Whitworth

Qualifications and Achievements

 Canoe 1 Star Award

NNAS (National Navigation Award Scheme) Bronze Award
Wool Spinning Training
Fire Bow Training
Hedgerow First Aid
Care Certificate
Antler, Copper and Pewter

Preferred Hot Drink

Tea, milk, one sugar

Activity Support Worker
David Crowson

Qualifications and Achievements

Edged Tools Training
Fire Box Training
Epilepsy Awareness Training

Preferred Hot Drink

Decafe Coffee, milk, no sugar

Activity Support Worker
DSC02766.JPG
Craig Flanagan

Qualifications and Achievements

 Certificate and PGCE within Special Education Post 16 Students

BA(Hons) Degree in Photography
Level 1 in British Sign Language

Preferred Hot Drink

Strong tea, soya milk, 2 sugars

Activity Support Worker
Christina Smith.jpeg
Christina Smith

Qualifications and Achievements
Level 3 Diploma in Criminology
Level 3 Advanced GCE in Psychology
Level 2 and 3 Sports Leader
Bronze, Silver and Gold Duke of Edinburgh Award
Trained Boccia Coach


Preferred Hot Drink

No hot drinks please!

Activity Support Worker
Harry Victory.JPG
Harry Victory

Qualifications and Achievements

Working towards a Level 2 Qualification in Health and Social Care.
Food Safety and Hygiene Level 2 Certificate

Channel and Prevent Training

Care Certificate

Preferred Hot Drink

No hot drinks please!

Activity Support Worker
Clare O'Malley

Qualifications and Achievements

BSc (Hons) in Psychology

BA (Hons) in Community Justice

Antler, Copper, Pewter Training

Edged Tools Training
Fire Lighting Training

Preferred Hot Drink

Coffee, milk, no sugar. 

Activity Support Worker
Annie Hickling

Qualifications and Achievements

NCFE CACHE Level 3 Technical Extended Diploma in Health and Social Care
 Fire Lighting Training
Fire Box Training

Preferred Hot Drink

Strong coffee, little big of milk, two sugars.

Support Worker
Lauren Ingram

Qualifications and Achievements

Level 3 Diploma in Social Media and Digital Marketing for a Business

Apprentice of the Year 2018 (East Midlands Chamber Business Awards)
Functional Skills IT
Essentials of GDPR Training
Epilepsy and  Learning Disability Awareness Training
Keeping Children Safe Online Level 2 (NSPCC)
Mental Health Awareness Training
First Aid in the Workplace

 

 

Preferred Hot Drink

Strong tea, milk, one sugar.

Head of Marketing
Amy Hancock

Qualifications and Achievements

First Aid at Work
Epilepsy Awareness
Essentials of GDPR
ECDL Computer Course

 

Preferred Hot Drink

Biscuit Brew, milk, one sugar.

Administrator
Lenka Middleton

Qualifications and Achievements

 Diploma in Information Management

Level 4 Certificate in Further Education
Level 2 in Working with People with Learning Disabilities
Bronze NNAS (National Navigation Award Scheme)

Hedgerow First Aid Training
Epilepsy Awareness Training
Antler, Copper and Pewter Training

Preferred Hot Drink

Tea, milk, no sugar.

Adult Short Break Coordinator and Financial Administrator
DSC02738.JPG
Broc Harris-Ellis

Qualifications and Achievements

The Cutest Boy at The Adventure Service
Can Run REALLY Fast
Worst Breath and Wind at TAS
Top Plastic Bottle Collector
Most Affectionate Staff Member (LOVES A CUDDLE!)

Preferred Hot Drink

Don't drink them, but he likes cold water!

Trainee Outdoor Instructor